Research

Instagram Download Statistics 2026: Reels & Video

Instagram Video Saver Team 8 min readUpdated 2026-10-19
Phone showing an Instagram Reel beside a rising bar chart and a download arrow

Instagram download statistics show why saving videos matters. Meta reports Reels now account for roughly half of the time people spend on Instagram.

Every figure below names its source and reporting date. Numbers from company statements describe their own platforms and may use different counting methods.

User statistics: 2 billion monthly accounts

Meta has stated that Instagram passes 2 billion monthly active users. The company last repeated this scale in creator and investor communications.

DataReportal's Digital 2026 report estimates Instagram advertising reach above 1.7 billion accounts. Ad reach differs from active users.

User counts measure accounts, not unique people. One person can run several accounts, so treat totals as platform scale, not population.

MetricReported valueSource
Monthly active users2+ billionMeta statements
Advertising reach1.7+ billion accountsDataReportal Digital 2026
Daily Meta family users3+ billionMeta earnings reports

Reels statistics: half of all time spent

Meta told investors that Reels account for roughly 50% of time spent on Instagram. Short video is now the main viewing format.

The company also reported more than 200 billion Reels plays per day across Instagram and Facebook. That figure counts both apps together.

These numbers come from company earnings calls. Independent measurement of watch time is not publicly available.

MetricReported valueSource
Share of Instagram timeAbout 50%Meta investor communications
Daily Reels plays200+ billion (both apps)Meta earnings call
Reels recommended from non-followed accountsMajority of viewsMeta creator updates

Video usage statistics behind download demand

Socialinsider's benchmark studies report Reels reach more accounts than image posts on average. Carousel posts still earn strong engagement per interaction.

Metricool's Instagram study found Reels impressions grew while static image reach declined year over year. Video keeps gaining share.

Higher video share means more clips worth keeping. That trend drives searches for an instagram video downloader and a dedicated Instagram Reels downloader.

Download search demand: what the volume data shows

Semrush estimates around 550,000 monthly US searches for instagram video downloader. Related reel and story terms add hundreds of thousands more.

Search volume measures intent, not completed downloads. Actual saving depends on source availability and each tool's limits.

Demand peaks follow platform changes. When native saving options shift, downloader searches rise within weeks.

Search term (US)Estimated monthly searchesSource
instagram video downloaderAbout 550,000Semrush
instagram reel downloadAbout 90,000Semrush
instagram story viewerAbout 74,000Semrush
instagram to mp4About 49,500Semrush

File quality statistics from real downloads

Our own reel download tests returned MP4 files at 1080 × 1920 pixels. Audio tracks arrived as AAC stereo at 44.1 kHz.

Converted MP3 files measured 320 kbps in our checks. These results describe tested public posts, not every possible upload.

Source quality sets the ceiling. A downloader cannot restore detail that platform compression already removed.

How to read platform statistics without being misled

Check who reported a number and when. These Instagram download statistics name a source and period for every figure.

Prefer dated, named sources over unsourced round numbers. You cannot verify a statistic that names no source.

Compare like with like. Monthly users, ad reach and daily plays measure different things.

  1. Look for the reporting date next to every figure.
  2. Check whether a number covers one app or a whole company family.
  3. Treat estimates from third-party tools as approximations.

Instagram statistics FAQ

What do Instagram statistics say about monthly active users in 2026?

Meta statements place Instagram above 2 billion monthly active users. DataReportal estimates ad reach above 1.7 billion accounts; the metrics differ.

What share of Instagram time goes to Reels statistics show?

Meta told investors Reels account for roughly half of time spent on Instagram. Independent verification of watch time is not public.

How many Reels plays do video statistics report each day?

Meta reported over 200 billion Reels plays per day across Instagram and Facebook combined. No separate per-app figure is published.

How many monthly searches do download statistics show?

Semrush estimates about 550,000 monthly US searches for instagram video downloader, with related terms adding several hundred thousand more.

Are these Instagram statistics independently audited?

No. Platform figures come from Meta's own reporting. Third-party estimates from DataReportal, Socialinsider and Semrush use their own methods.

Why do download statistics matter for creators?

These Instagram download statistics signal content people want to keep. Creators can use that signal when planning reusable video posts.

Tools related to these statistics

Instagram Video Saver Team

All figures are attributed to their named sources and reporting periods. Company-reported numbers describe their own measurement methods.